Privacy Statement – KScan/NOWCA 

New GDPR Regulations means that we need to make our Privacy policy clear and concise so you can see how we handle your data. In simple terms, this section explains what information we collect from you, what we do with it and who it might be shared with:

What information do we collect from you?
When you register as a NOWCA member, we collect data including name, address, date of birth, email and phone contact details, skill level (for swimmers), medical information and emergency contact details.

Why do we collect this data?
We collect this data to make sure our safety timing system is fully operational. As well as ensuring your personal details are on file in case of any emergency during an activity, we have information instantly available to make contact with your nominated ICE (in case of emergency).

Who might we share your information with?
Your information is shared with our Venue Managers to ensure the safe operation of your event/activity. We ask that each of our Venues manage their own data securely and in line with GDPR best practices. For full privacy policy please click here – insert link We may need to share your medical information with emergency services in order to assist you in emergency situations.
We do not share your information with any other third-party organisations for marketing purposes.

What do we do with your information?
Your information is stored securely in line with GDPR regulations. (further information is available). We use your information to set up your account and send statistical emails following your activities. From time to time, we may email you with information regarding your chosen activity and with news that we feel will help enhance your experience (you can opt out of any marketing emails at any time by updating your preferences or unsubscribing from an email)

How long do we keep hold of your information?
We will hold onto your data for as long as your account is active.

How can I access the information you hold about me?
You can contact us at any time and ask for this information by emailing info@kscan.co We will provide you with this information in a timely manner.

Should you need to contact us please write to: Data protection Officer
Kscan
PO Box 115
Aylesbury
HP209NA
Or via info@kscan.co quoting security and privacy

Privacy Policy – KScan/NOWCA

Privacy Policy (inc. GDPR Compliancy legislation)
NOWCA Ltd is an organisation associated with KSCAN. Club Timing is an agent for KSCAN. This Statement of Privacy applies to NOWCA.org and the ClubTiming.com websites (the Websites) and it’s developed App system and governs data collection, processing and usage. By using the Website and App, you consent to Club Timing / NOWCA and KSCAN Limited data practices described in this statement, as well as our Terms & Conditions. If you do not agree to any part of this Statement of Privacy, then you should stop accessing the Website and App. For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 (Act) and recent GDPR legislation commencing 25th May 2018, the data controller for NOWCA/Club Timing is KScan.
Definitions
Capitalised terms in this Policy have the following meanings:
Customer” means a prospective, current or former customer of Club Timing / NOWCA. The term shall also include any individual agent, employee, representative, customer or client of Club Timing / NOWCA, where Club Timing or NOWCA has obtained his or her Personal Data from such Customer as part of its business relationship with the Customer.
Data Subject” means an identified or identifiable natural living person and customer / club / Sports Shop / Coach about whom Personal Data is being processed.
Employee” means an employee (whether temporary, permanent, part-time or contract) of Club Timing. An employee may be a resident of a country within the European Economic area.
Europe” or “European” refers to a country in the European Economic Area. Rest of the World means other countries or continents outside of the European community.
Personal Data” as defined under the European Union Directive 95/46/EC, Personal Data means data that personally identifies or may be used to personally identify a person, including an individual’s name in combination with country of birth, marital status, emergency contact, address, phone number, e-mail address and password. Personal Data does not include data that is de-identified, anonymous, or publicly available. For Switzerland, the term “person” includes a natural person and a legal entity, regardless of the form of the legal entity.
Sensitive Data” means Personal Data that discloses a Data Subject’s medical or health condition.
Third Party” means any individual or entity that is neither Club Timing / NOWCA nor a Club Timing / NOWCA employee, agent, contractor or representative.

Collection of your Personal Data
NOWCA/Club Timing may collect and process Personal Data, such as your e-mail address, name, home or work address or telephone number. If you purchase Club Timing / NOWCA products and services, we do not collect or store billing and credit card information, this is securely held by our payment provider. Club Timing / NOWCA may also collect anonymous demographic information which is not unique to you, such as your postal code, age, gender, preferences, interests and favourites. Club Timing / NOWCA will not delete Customer information for paying subscribers. However, Club Timing / NOWCA reserves the right to delete Customer information for subscribers with a free account status at any time.
Information about your computer hardware and software also may be automatically collected by the Website. This information can include your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring website addresses. This information is used by Club Timing / NOWCA for the operation of the service, to maintain quality of the service and to provide general statistics regarding use of the Website and App.
Please keep in mind that if you directly disclose Personal Data or Sensitive Data through the Website’s public message boards and App, this information may be collected and used by others.
Club Timing / NOWCA encourages you to review the privacy statements of websites you choose to link to from the Website and App, so that you can understand how those websites / App collect, use and share your information. Club Timing / NOWCA is not responsible for the privacy statements or other content on websites outside of the Club Timing / NOWCA family of websites. Currently family websites are KScan.co NOWCA.org and ClubTiming.com
For subscribers’ information, to be removed, forgotten and how we handle this is covered in our terms and conditions (any queries please contact info@kscan.co)

Use of Personal Data
Club Timing and NOWCA collects and uses Personal Data from you, your customers, members and clients to operate the Website, App and deliver the services. Club Timing / NOWCA will send at least one welcome email following registration to all registered users and subscription holders. We will also periodically send service updates to registered users as well as regular emails of statistics and results to your members, customers and clients.
You and your members, customers, clients have the right to cancel your account at any time. This removes personal data immediately from all Club Timing / NOWCA Websites and Applications.
Club Timing / NOWCA may also use your Personal Data to inform you of other products or services available from Club Timing / NOWCA and its affiliates, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes. Club Timing / NOWCA may also contact you via surveys to conduct research about your opinion of current services or of potential new services that may be offered, although you do not have to respond to such surveys.

Storage of Personal Data
As part of the services offered to you through the Website and App, the information you provide to us may be transferred to and stored in countries outside of the European Economic Area (EEA). It may also be processed by Employees operating outside the EEA who work for us or one of our suppliers. By way of example, a transfer of your information may happen if any of our servers are located in a country outside of the EEA or one of our service providers is located in a country outside of the EEA. However currently they are within the UK
We also share information with our holding company, KScan Ltd, which is located in the UK
If we transfer or store your information outside the EEA in this way, we will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your privacy rights continue to be protected and treated securely as outlined in this Statement. If you use our service while you are outside the EEA, your information may be transferred outside the EEA in order to provide you with these services. By submitting your Personal Data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing by us.
Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.
Club Timing / NOWCA / KScan keeps track of the websites and pages our customers visit within the Website, in order to determine what website services are the most popular. This data is used to deliver customised content and advertising within the Website to customers whose behaviour indicates that they are interested in a particular subject area.
Club Timing / NOWCA will disclose or share your personal information, without notice, only if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) comply with any legal requirements or comply with legal process served on the Website; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of Club Timing and NOWCA; and, (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of the Website, or the general public.
Club Timing / NOWCA may disclose your Personal Data to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

Disclosures/onward transfers of Personal Data
Club Timing / NOWCA does not sell, rent or lease its customer lists to Third Parties. Club Timing / NOWCA may, from time to time, contact you on behalf of external business partners about a particular offering that may be of interest to you. In those cases, your Personal Data is not transferred to the Third Party without your express consent. In addition, Club Timing / NOWCA may share data with trusted partners to help us perform statistical analysis, send you email or postal mail, provide customer support, or arrange for deliveries. Club Timing / NOWCA may share your information with Third Parties who perform tasks required to complete a purchase transaction.
All such Third Parties are prohibited from using your Personal Data except to provide these services to the Website, and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information by agreeing to provide adequate protections for the Personal Data that are no less protective than those set out in this Statement.
We may disclose your Personal Data to Third Parties: (a) in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your Personal Data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets; and (b) if the Website and App or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a Third Party, in which case, Personal Data held by it about its Customers will be one of the transferred assets.

Sensitive Data
Sensitive Data is any sensitive data relating to you or your members, customers, clients, including information about medical conditions and emergency contact numbers, Club Timing / NOWCA will not process Sensitive Data about you or anyone else without yours and their express consent. You and your members, customers, clients have the right to cancel your account at any time. This removes sensitive data immediately from all Club Timing Websites and Applications, but it will affect your use of the system.

Use of cookies
The Website uses “cookies” to help you personalise your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard drive by a web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.
One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalise the Website pages, or register with the Website site or services, a cookie helps the Website to recall your specific information on subsequent visits. This simplifies the process of recording your personal information, such as billing addresses, shipping addresses, and so on. When you return to the same Website, the information you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can easily use the Website features that you customised.
We may use any of the following cookies:

  • Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of the Website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website, use a shopping cart or make use of e-billing services.
  • Analytical/performance cookies. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around the Website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.
  • Functionality cookies. These are used to recognise you when you return to the Website. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).
  • Targeting cookies. These cookies record your visit to the Website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our website and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose.

Please note that third parties (including, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies, over which we have no control. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies.
Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to access all or parts of our site or to fully experience the interactive features of the Club Timing / NOWCA services or websites you visit.

Data security & Integrity
The Website secures your Personal Data from unauthorised access, use or disclosure. The Website secures the Personal Data you provide on computer servers in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorised access, use or disclosure. When personal information (such as a credit card number) is transmitted to other websites, it is protected through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol.
Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Your Rights
You have the right to ask us not to process your Personal Data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by updating your preferences in your account. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at info@clubtiming.com / info@nowca.org

Right to access, change or delete Personal Data and your right to be forgotten
Right to access: GDPR Regulations gives Data Subjects the right to access information held about them, to ensure that such Personal Data is accurate and relevant for the purposes for which the Website collected the data. You may review your Personal Data stored in the Website databases and amend where necessary.
You may edit your Personal Data by logging into your account or by contacting us via email. In making modifications to your Personal Data, you must provide only truthful, complete and accurate information and keep it up to date at all times. To request erasure of Personal Data, please submit a written request.
Satisfying Requests for Access, Modifications, and Corrections: we will endeavour to respond in a timely manner to all reasonable written requests to view, modify, or “forget” Personal Data.
Employees: Club Timing, NOWCA and KSCAN Employees may access and use Personal Data only if they are authorised to do so and only for the purpose for which they are authorised.

Children 
Our Products and Services are not intended for use by children under the age of 16 unless authorised by a parent or legal guardian, and such any other use is prohibited by our Terms & Conditions. We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under 16 unless authorised. If you become aware that a child has provided us with Personal Information, please contact us as set forth in this Privacy Policy.
We have a policy in place to ensure children can only access KScan and associated services with parental consent.

Changes to this Statement
Club Timing / NOWCA / KSCAN will occasionally update this Statement of Privacy to reflect company and customer feedback. Club Timing / NOWCA encourages you to periodically review this Statement to be informed of how Club Timing and NOWCA are protecting your information.

Contact information
Club Timing and NOWCA welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you believe that the Website has not adhered to this Statement of Privacy, please contact us at info@clubtiming.com or info@nowca.org

This privacy policy is in conjunction with our Terms & Conditions.